Facilities Images

PDF Print E-mail
DRINKING WATER WARNING
BOIL YOUR WATER BEFORE USING
HIERVAN EL AGUA ANTES DE USARLA.

Este informe contiene información importante acerca de su agua potable.  Haga que alguien lo traduzca para usted, o hable con alguien que lo entienda.

Residents of the Moxham area of Johnstown   May Be At Increased Risk From Microbial Contamination.

 

We routinely monitor the conditions in the distribution system.  On July 31, 2014, we experienced a loss of positive water pressure due towater main break .  A loss of positive water pressure is a signal of the existence of conditions that could allow contamination to enter the distribution system through back-flow by back-pressure or back-siphonage.  As a result, there is an increased chance that the water may contain disease-causing organisms.

What should I do?

DO NOT DRINK THE WATER WITHOUT BOILING IT FIRST. Bring all water to a rolling boil, let it boil for one minute, and let it cool before using; or use bottled water.  You should use boiled or bottled water for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and food preparation until further notice.

Inadequately treated water may contain disease-causing organisms. These organisms include bacteria, viruses, and parasites, which can cause symptoms such as nausea, cramps, diarrhea, and associated headaches.

These symptoms, however, are not caused only by organisms in drinking water, but also by other factors. If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you may want to seek medical advice.

People with severely compromised immune systems, infants, and some elderly may be at increased risk. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. General guidelines on ways to lessen the risk of infection by microbes are available from EPAs Safe Drinking Water Hotline at 1 (800) 426-4791.

What happened? What is being done?

On July 31, 2014 a contractor working on the State Route 403 bridge near the Johnstown High School broke a 30" transmission line, one of two main supply lines for the water system. Our crews are working to isolated the the line and repair the break. The location of the damaged pipe is under the concrete river wall, which has delayed the repair. Once the repair is completed, we will thoroughly flush the system to re-establish disinfectant residuals and begin sampling the finished water for the presence of coliform bacteria. Customers will be notified when the boil water notice has been removed.

 

We will inform you when all corrective actions have been completed and when you no longer need to boil your water.

For more information, please contact:       Greater Johnstown Water Authority  at 814-533-4300

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

This notice is being sent to you by Greater Johnstown Water Authority

PWS ID#: 4110034                      Date distributed: August 1, 2014
Last Updated on Friday, 01 August 2014 09:58
 
gjwa.png
This institution is an equal opportunity provider and employer.